2005 ACEEE Forum on Energy Efficiency in Agriculture: Program and Presentations

2005 ACEEE Forum on Energy Efficiency in Agriculture: Program and Presentations

CONFERENCE AGENDA

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2005
   
5:00 pm -
8:00 pm
Registration {Ballroom Lobby}
   
6:00 pm -
8:00 pm
Welcoming Reception {Salon E}
   
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2005
   
7:30 am Registration {Ballroom Lobby}
   
 8:30 am - 10:00 am Welcome and Opening Plenary {Salon D/E}
 
  • Government's Role in Energy and Agriculture and Why Energy Efficiency Is Important (Ross Davidson, Senior Advisor to the Secretary for Energy Policy)
  • How Energy Is Used in Agriculture, Why It Is Important, and Where It Is Going (John Miranowski, Iowa State University)
  • Overview of Energy Market Trends and Their Impact on Agriculture (Neal Elliott, ACEEE)
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break {Ballroom Lobby}
   
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Session A {Salon D}
 
  • Agriculture and Renewable Energy: The Relationship Between Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy in Agriculture
    Organizer: Jessica Zweig, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

    William Haman, Iowa Energy Center
    Melissa Dvorak, GHD Environmental Services
    Brian C. Peterson, USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service

  Concurrent Session B {Salon E}
 
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch {Atrium}
   
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Breakout Sessions I
  Session Ia {Salon D}
  • Vehicles and Agriculture Energy: "Well Beyond Tune-Ups"
    Organizer: Therese Langer, ACEEE

    Lyle Stephens, Deere & Company
    John H. Lumkes Jr., Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Purdue University
    Therese Langer, ACEEE

  Session Ib {Salon E}
 
  • Load Management on Farms and Ranches
    Organizer: Steve Nadel, ACEEE
    Facilitator: Bill Johnson, Alliant Energy

    Dale Bowe, Wisconsin Public Service Corporation
    Ricardo Amon, California Energy Commission

  Session Ic {Salon A/B}
 
  • Energy Use in the Dairy Industry: Improving Product Quality, Increasing Production, and Reducing Energy Intensity
    Organizer: Joe Schultz, Wisconsin Focus on Energy

    Scott Sanford, University of Wisconsin, Extension
    Dr. Leo Timms, Iowa State University Extension

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break {Ballroom Foyer}
   
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions II
  Session IIa {Salon D}
  • Agricultural Irrigation Efficiency
    Organizer: Ricardo Amon, California Energy Commission

    Richard Stroh, Bonneville Power Administration, Idaho Falls Office
    Patsy Dugger, Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

  Session IIb {Salon E}
 
  • Energy Efficiency in Crop Production and Impacts of Tillage and Nutrient Management Practices on Energy Use by Agriculture
    Organizers: Mike Duffy, Iowa State University and Michael D. Adams, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

    Mark Hanna, Agricultural Engineer, Iowa State University Extension Office
    Shawn Shouse, Agricultural Engineer, Iowa State University Extension Office
    John Sawyer, Extension Soil Fertility Specialist and Associate Professor in Agronomy, Iowa State University Extension Office

  Session IIc {Salon A/B}
 
  • More State/Utility Program Examples
    Organizer: Steve Nadel, ACEEE

    Jessica Zweig, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)
    Peter Canessa, California Pumping Program

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Dinner {Salon E}
   
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2005
   
7:30 am Registration {Ballroom Lobby}
   
 8:30 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Session A {Salon D}
 
  • Financing and Funding Energy Efficiency in Agriculture; Paying for Energy Efficiency: Accessing Private and Public Dollars
    Organizer: Charles Kubert, Environmental Law and Policy Center

    Teresa Bomhoff, USDA Rural Development, Iowa
    Cory Fuehrer, Technical Solutions Supervisor, Nebraska Public Power District

  Concurrent Session B {Salon E}
 
  • Energy Efficiency as an Integral Part of Sustainable Agriculture
    Organizer: Mike Morris, National Center for Appropriate Technology

    Stefanie Aschmann, USDA West National Technology Support Center, Natural Resources Conservation Service
    Richard Pirog, Leopold Center, Iowa State University

10:00 am - 10:30 am Break {Ballroom Lobby}
   
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions III
  Session IIIa {Salon D}
  Session IIIb {Salon E}
 
  • Using Environmental Controls to Reduce Energy Consumption and Improve Productivity in Confinement Livestock and Poultry Operations
    Organizer: Jim Bodensteiner, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

    Gunnar Josefsson, Orion Lighting
    Kevin A. Janni, University of Minnesota

  Session IIIc {Salon A/B}
 
  • Energy Efficiency Issues in Grain Handling and Drying
    Organizer: Rich Hasselman, Wisconsin Focus on Energy

    Scott Sanford, University of Wisconsin, Extension
    Steve Morriem, QED Dryer Services

12:00 pm -  1:15 pm Lunch {Atrium}
   
 1:15 pm -  2:45 pm Breakout Sessions IV
  Session IVa {Salon D}
  • Opportunities for Reduced Energy Use with Electric Motors and Drives
    Organizer: John Malinowski, Baldor Electric Company
    Moderator: Dick Walker, MidAmerican Energy

    Dave Ahlberg, MidAmerican Energy and John Malinowski, Baldor Electric Company

  Session IVb {Salon E}
 
  • Precision Agriculture
    Organizer: Martin Adkins, USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
    Moderator: Mike Duffy, Iowa State University

    Patrick Reeg, Iowa Soybean Association
    Bob Barker, AgVantage FS, Inc.
    Dennis Gerholdt, Farmer near Cedar Falls in Black Hawk Co.

  Session IVc {Salon A}
 
  • Marketing: "What Works?" – Panel discussion on how different programs can work together for greater effectiveness
    Organizers: Rich Hackner, Wisconsin Focus on Energy and Neal Elliott, ACEEE

    Floyd Barwig, Iowa Energy Center
    William Hagy, USDA
    Greg Welsh, Organic Valley Family of Farms Cooperative
    Bill Johnson, Alliant Energy

  Session IVd {Salon B}
 
  • Energy Efficiency in the Farm Bill: Next Steps
    Organizer: Neal Elliott, ACEEE
    Moderator: Lloyd Ritter, Counsel, U.S. Senate Agriculture Committee

    Charles Kubert, Environmental Law and Policy Center
    Peter Dreyfuss, Department of Energy Midwest Regional Office
    Mark Kingland, Alliant Energy
    Jim Bodensteiner, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

 2:45 pm -  3:15 pm Break {Ballroom Lobby}
   
 3:15 pm -  4:45 pm Closing Plenary: Where Do We Go from Here? {Salon DE}
Chair: Steve Nadel, ACEEE

Panelists: Peter Dreyfuss, Department of Energy Midwest Regional Office
Neal Elliott, ACEEE
Stanley Johnson, Iowa Extension Center
Floyd Barwig, Iowa Energy Center
Ross Davidson, Senior Advisor to the Secretary for Energy Policy